Model

Who has closed Christian Lacroix couture show for four seasons in a row?

Real Name: Elena Roslyakova
Nationality: Russian
Birth Date: July 8, 1987
Lives Now: New York, NY
Status: Established
Known for: Eyes, Legs
Agencies: Women
Muse for: Christian Lacroix
Friends:Sasha Pivovarova, Eugenia Mandzhieva, Yana Karpova, Heloise Guerin, Kasia Struss, Agnete Hegelund, Elena Melnik, Alyona Osmanova, Snejana Onopka, Natasha Poly, Anna Barsukova, Hye Park, Ekaterina Kiseleva, Mariya Markina, Laura Blokhina, Katarina Ivanovska, Michael Camiloto, Anna Selezneva
Interests: Psychology
2004
  • Debuts at the spring Yohji Yamamoto show in Paris
2005
  • Style.com features Roslyakova as a rising star of fall 2005
  • Becomes the face of Nina Ricci
  • Appears in Moschino Cheap & Chic spring ad campaig
  • Steven Klein photographs Roslyakova for D&G
  • Featured on the cover of French Vogue  with other rising stars
  • Appears in Italian Flair editorial, photographed by Alexei Hay
2006
  • Renews contract with D&G
  • Fashion TV captures a day in the life of Roslyakova as she walks shows and goes to fittings
  • Walks the fall Calvin Klein, Marc by Marc Jacobs, Prada, Versace, and Dries van Noten shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
  • Chosen as the new face of Vera Wang bridal, photographed by Craig McDean, her first time working with the designer
  • Walks the spring Ralph Lauren, Burberry, Jil Sander, Alexander McQueen, and Yves Saint Laurent shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
  • Models for Burberry Blue Label
  • Appears in Hermès fall ad campaign alongside Stella Tennant and Mathias Lauridsen
2007
  • Appears in Miss Sixty spring ad campaign with Brazilian model Daiane Conterato
  • Craig McDean photographs Rosylakova for MaxMara
  • Closes the fall D&G show in Milan
  • Portraits featured in a Paris show created by fellow model Sasha Pivovarova
  • Appears in French Vogue editorial, photographed by Patrick Demarchelier
  • Becomes the face of Christian Lacroix, photographed by Terry Richardson
  • Steven Klein photographs Roslyakova for Dolce & Gabbana
  • Walks the spring Alexander McQueen, Chanel, Lanvin, Louis Vuitton, and Nina Ricci shows in Paris
  • Appears in a gothic-styled French Vogue editorial, photographed by Mark Segal
  • Appears on the covers for Brazilian Vogue and Russian Harper’s Bazaar
2008
  • Signs fragrance contract with Jill Stuart
  • Models for Chanel couture look book, photographed by Karl Lagerfeld
  • Closes the spring Christian Lacroix couture show in Paris
  • Opens the fall Jeremy Scott and Karl Lagerfeld shows in Paris
  • Closes the fall Jeremy Scott and Valentino shows in Paris
  • French Vogue features Roslyakova as a top model
  • Appears in Numéro editorial, photographed by Camille Vivier
  • Opens the resort Michael Kors show in New York
  • Appears in Numéro editorial, photographed by Greg Kadel
  • Opens and closes the fall Christian Lacroix couture show in Paris, also opens for Valentino
  • Replaces Caroline Trentini as the face of DKNY
  • Replaces Gemma Ward as the face of Karl Lagerfeld
  • Featured on the cover of Italian Flair
  • Styled as Grace Kelly in Rear Window, alongside Michael Kors for Harper’s Bazaar
  • Russian Vogue features Roslyakova as a top model
  • Opens the spring Basso & Brooke, Nicole Farhi, and Akris show in London and Paris
  • Closes the spring Michael Kors, Alberta Ferretti, Derercuny, and Nina Ricci shows in New York, Milan, and Paris
  • Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Yelena Yemchuk
  • Appears in Numéro editorial, photographed by Horst Diekgerdes
2009
  • Closes the spring Christian Lacroix couture show in Paris
  • Closes the fall Elie Saab show in Paris
  • Appears in Russian Vogue editorial, photographed by Karl Lagerfeld
  • Appears in Numéro editorial, photographed by Greg Kadel
  • Featured on the cover of Japanese Numéro, photographed by David Vasiljevic
  • Closes the fall Christian Lacroix couture show in Paris for the fourth season in a row
  • Opens the spring Zac Posen show in New York; also closes for VPL
  • Featured on the cover of Russian Elle
2010
  • Walks the spring Armani Privé, Elie Saab, and Christian Dior couture shows in Paris
xxx

Juliet

8 times Vogue is pretty awesome, right?
Standard

One thought on “Who has closed Christian Lacroix couture show for four seasons in a row?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s